Web Sify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

60th National Film Awards: Complete list of winners

Source : SIFY
Last Updated: Mon, Mar 18, 2013 15:27 hrs

Best Feature Film: Paan Singh Tomaar

Popular film for wholesome entertainment: Vicky Donor and Usthad hotel

Best Actor: Irrfan Khan (Paan Singh Tomar), Vikram Gokhale (Anumati)

Best Actress: Usha Jadhav for Marathi film Dhag

Best Supporting Actress: Dolly Ahluwalia (Vicky Donor), Kalpana (Thanichalla Njan)

Best Supporting Actor: Annu Kapoor, Vicky Donor

Best Female Playback Singer: Aarti Ankalikar-Tikekar for Marathi film Samhita

Best Male playback singer: Shankar Mahadevan for Chittagong



Best Music Direction: Shailender Barve (Samhita)

Best Director: Shivaji Lotan Patil, Dhag (Marathi)

Best Child Artist: Virendra Pratap (Dekh Indian Circus), Minon  (101 Chodiyangal)

Best Dialogues: Anjali Menon, Usthaad Hotel

Best Choreography : Birju Maharaj, Vishwaroopam
 
Best Art Direction : Lalgudi Ilayaraja, Vishwaroopam

Best Special Effects: Eega

Best Costume Designer: Poornima for Paradesi

Best film on social issues: Malayalam film Spirit

Indira Gandhi award for Best Debut Film of a director: Chittagong, 101 Chodiyangal

Best Film on environment conservation: Malayalam film Black Forest

Best Animation Film: Delhi Safari

Best Children's Film: Dekh Indian Circus

Best Background Score: Kaliyachan

Best Audiography (Location Sound Artist): Radhakrishnan S (Annayum Rasoolum)

Best Audiography (Sound Designer): Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki (Shabdo)

Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track): Alok De, Sinoy Joseph & Shreejesh Nair (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration: Thanichalla Njan

Best Cinematography: Ko:Yad

Special Jury Award: Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada, Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani, GoW, Dekh Indian Circus and Talaash

Best Hindi Film: Filmistan

Best Telugu Film: Eega

Best Assamese Film: Baandhon

Best Bengali Film: Shabdo

Best Gujrati Film: The Good Road

Best Kannada Film: Bharath Stores

Best Malayalam Film: Celluloid

Best Manipuri Film: Leipaklei

Best Marathi Film: Investment

Best Punjabi Film: Nabar

Best Tamil Film: Vazhakku Enn 18/9

Best Urdu Film: Harud

Best English Film: Lessons in Forgetting

Best Screenplay Writer: Sujoy Ghosh for Kahaani

Best Adapted Screenplay: OMG, Bhavesh Mandalia & Umesh Shukla
 
Best Editing: Kahaani

Best makeup artist: Raja for Vazhakku En 18/9
 
Best Lyrics: Prasoon Joshi for Chittagong
 
Special Mention: Parineeti Chopra wins for Ishaqzade, Thilakan for Usthad Hotel, Lal for Ozhimuri, H G Dattatreya for Bharat Stores, Bishnu Khargoria for Baandhon, Tannishtha Chatterjee for Dekh Indian Circus, Hansraj Jagtap for Dhag


Non-Feature Films

Best Director: Vikrant Pawar for Kaatal

Best Anthropological/Ethnographic Film: Char...The No-Man's Land

Best Arts/Cultural Film: Modikhanyachya Don Goshti (Marathi)

Best Debut Film: Eka Gachha Eka Manisa Eka Samudra (Odia) by Lipika Singh Dara

Special Jury Awards: Shumona Goel and Shai Heredia for I Am Micro, Vasudah Joshi for Cancer Katha

Best Non-Feature Film: Shepherds of Paradise
 
Best Biographical Historical reconstruction: Celluloid Man
 
Best Film in Environmental category: Timbaktu

Best Promotional Film: Dreaming Taj Mahal
 
Best Social Film: Behind the mist
 
Best Adventure Film: Manipuri Pony
 
Best Investigative Film: Inshallah Kashmir
 
Best Editing: Celluloid Man

Best Cinematography: Kaatal, Shepherds of Paradise

Best Audiography: Do Din Ka Mela (Kutchi)

Best Narration/Voice Over: Suranjana Deepali for Moni Bordoloi

Best Filim Critic: P.S. Radhakrishnan

Special Mention (Critic): Piyush Roy

Best Writing on Cinema section: Silent Cinema in India – A Pictorial Journey by B.D. Garga





More from Sify:
blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook