WebSify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

Davis Cup World Group results

Source : IANS
Last Updated: Sun, Feb 03, 2013 09:10 hrs

Rome, Feb 3 (IANS) Following are the Davis Cup World Group first round results till Saturday:

At Vancouver (Hardcourt-indoors):

Canada 2 Spain 1: Milos Raonic (Canada) bt Albert Ramos (Spain) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4; Frank Dancevic (Canada) bt Marcel Granollers (Spain) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2; Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (Spain) bt Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (Canada) 4-6, 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-2.

At Turin (Clay-indoors):

Italy 2 Croatia 1: Marin Cilic (Croatia) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-1, 6-7(6), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Andreas Seppi (Italy) bt Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 6-2, 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4; Fabio Fognini/Simone Bolelli (Italy) bt Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 7-6(11).

At Charleroi (Clay-indoors):

Belgium 0 Serbia 3: Viktor Troicki (Serbia) bt David Goffin (Belgium) 1-6, 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-4; Novak Djokovic (Serbia) bt Olivier Rochus (Belgium) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) bt Steve Darcis/Ruben Bemelmans (Belgium) 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

At Jacksonville (Hard-indoors):

United States 2 Brazil 1: Sam Querrey (United States) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; John Isner (United States) bt Thiago Alves (Brazil) 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-3; Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (Brazil) bt Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (United States) 7-6(6), 6-7(7), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

At Rouen (Hard-indoors):

France 3 Israel 0: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) bt Amir Weintraub (Israel) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Richard Gasquet (France) bt Dudi Sela (Israel) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Michael Llodra/Julien Benneteau (France) bt Dudi Sela/Jonathan Erlich (Israel) 7-6(3), 6-1, 6-0.

At Buenos Aires (Clay-outdoors):

Argentina 3 Germany 0: Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 4-5 (Retired); Juan Monaco (Argentina) bt Florian Mayer (Germany) 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-3, 6-4; David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) bt Christopher Kas/Tobias Kamke (Germany) 6-1, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

At Astana (Clay-indoors):

Kazakhstan 2 Austria 1: Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria) 7-6(2), 6-3, 7-6(5); Evgeny Korolov (Kazakhstan) bt Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-2; Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (Austria) bt Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (Kazakhstan) 7-6(5), 6-3, 7-6(3).

At Geneva (Hard-indoors):

Switzerland 1 Czech Republic 2: Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) bt Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4; Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) bt Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) 6-3, 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-1; Tomas Berdych/Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) bt Stanislas Wawrinka/Marco Chiudinelli (Switzerland) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7(3), 24-22.



blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify news