Web Sify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

World Junior TT: India make winning start

Source : IANS
Last Updated: Sun, Dec 09, 2012 13:30 hrs

Hyderabad, Dec 9 (IANS) Hosts India made a winning start at the Volkswagen World Junior Table Tennis Championships with boys and girls sealing their group games at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium here Sunday.

The boys' team defeated Chile 3-0 and have Hong Kong to contend with in their next outing while the girls who beat Australia by the same margin will take on France.

With just the top team from each group qualifying, the hosts have an uphill task even before joining the top eight boys sides in Stage 2.

As for the girls, their match against France will decide whether they form part of the top 12 teams or go on to play for positions 13 to 20.

Results:

Junior Boys:

Group A (Stage 1): Hong Kong bt Chile 3-0 (Ka Tuk Hung bt Gustavo Gomez 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5, Chung Hei Chiu bt Sebastian Roman 11-3, 11-7, 11-8, Hong Ming Li bt Alfonso Olave 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10), India bt Chile 3-0 (Abhishek Yadav bt Sebastian Roman 17-15, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, Sudhanshu Grover bt Gustavo Gomez 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9, Utkarsh Gupta bt Juan Lamadrid 11-6, 11-6, 12-10).

Group B (Stage 1): Czech Republic bt USA 3-1 (David Reitspies bt Kunal Chodri 11-8, 101-12, 11-9, 11-7, Ondrej Bajger bt Grant Li 11-6, 11-5, 11-5, Michal Benes lost to Theodore Tran 11-13, 11-2, 5-11, 11-7, 7-1, David Reitspies bt Grant Li 11-7, 14-12, 11-9), Egypt bt USA 3-0 (Omar Bedair bt Kunal Chodri 11-8, 11-6, 11-4, Shady Magdy bt

Kanak Jha 11-5, 11-7, 11-9, Abdel-Rahman Mohammad bt Theodore Tran 11-5, 11-8, 11-4).

Group C (Stage 1): Belgium bt New Zealand 3-0 (Florent Lambiet bt Kevin Wu 11-5, 11-9, 11-2, obin Devos bt Roger Rao 11-4, 11-3, 11-9, Martin Allegro bt Daniel Lowe 11-3, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5), Italy bt New Zealand 3-0 (Alessandro Baciocchi bt Roger Rao 14-12, 11-9, 11-8, Leonardo Mutti bt Kevin Wu 11-7, 11-9, 11-8, Damiano Seretti bt Liam Young 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7).

Group D (Stage 1):Hungary bt Australia 3-0 (Nandor Ecseki bt Heming Hu 11-6, 11-3, 11-3, Marton Szita bt Ivan Sulfaro 11-5, 11-7, 11-0, Adam Szudi bt Nathan van der Heiden 11-4, 11-6, 11-8), Argentina bt Australia 3-1 (Fermin Tenti bt Ivan Sulfaro 11-6, 11-7, 11-7, Juan Daher lost to Heming Hu 11-9, 8-11, 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, Fermin Tenti bt Heming Hu 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10).

Junior Girls:

Group A (Stage 1): Croatia bt Venezuela 3-0 (Mateja Jeger bt Winberly Montero 11-2, 11-2, 11-9, Lea Rakovac bt Gremlis Arvelo 11-5, 11-5, 11-8, Ivana Tubikanec bt Josmary Lucena 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10), Caroline Kumahara bt Winberly Montero 11-3, 11-4, 11-8, Karina Hayama bt Gremlis Arvelo 11-9, 11-5, 11-6, Bruna Alexandre bt Josmary Lucena 11-3, 11-7, 11-6).

Group B (Stage 1): Chinese Taipei bt Puerto Rico 3-0 (Yu-Wen Huang bt Carelyn Cordero 11-9, 11-8, 11-4, Hisn Huang bt Daniely Rios 8-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, Ya-Ting Hsu bt Melanie Diaz 11-5, 11-6, 11-5), Egypt bt Puerto Rico 3-1 (Alia Doaa bt Carelyn Cordero 3-11, 7-11, 8-11, Dina Meshref bt Daniely Rios 9-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-4, Dina Meshref bt Carelyn Cordero 11-5, 11-4, 11-8).

Group C (Stage 1): France bt Australia 3-0 (Laura Pfefer 11-3, 11-7, 11-7, Sarah Berge bt Vy Bui 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, Marina Berho bt Kayla Coombs 11-5, 11-6, 11-5), India bt Australia 3-0 (Manika Batra bt Vy Bui 11-8, 11-7, 11-8, T. Reeth Rishya bt Anna Du 11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6, Suthirtha Mukherjee bt Sarah Tan 11-5, 11-1, 11-8).

Group D (Stage 1): Belarus bt Wales 3-1 (Katsiaryna Baravok bt Angharad 11-5, 11-6, 11-5, Alina Arlouskaya bt Charlotte 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, Maryia Kuchuk bt Megan Phillips 10-12, 14-16, 11-7, 14-12, 11-9), Netherlands bt Wales 3-1 (Kim Vermaas bt Angharad 11-6, 11-2, 11-7, Alice Barendregt lost to Charlotte Carey 11-5, 2-11, 10-12, 5-11, Britt Eerland bt Megan Phillips 11-2, 11-7, 11-5, Kim Vermaas bt Charlotte Carey 11-8, 11-3, 11-6).




blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify news