WebSify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

Bolt and Fraser-Pryce nominated for Laureus Awards

Source : IANS
Last Updated: Thu, Feb 27, 2014 13:29 hrs
Moscow: Usain Bolt wins relay gold

Kingston: World and Olympic champions Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica are among 42 sporting giants nominated for prestigious Laureus Awards to be presented next month.

Three times winner Bolt and Fraser-Pryce have been nominated among the six men and six women shortlisted in the sportsman and sportswoman of the year categories.

Three other athletics - top performers, Mo Farah (Britain), Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany), and Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) have been nominated to take home awards in other categories.

The Laureus World Sports Awards, established in 1999, are awarded annually to sportspeople who have been outstanding during the previous year and this time they will be presented in Kuala Lumpur.

The list of the nominees for the year, adds Xinhua.

World Sportsman: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), athletics; Mo Farah (Britain), athletics; LeBron James (US), basketball; Rafael Nadal (Spain), tennis; Cristiano Ronaldo (Portugal) football; Sebastian Vettel (Germany), motor racing.

World Sportswoman: Nadine Angerer (Germany), football; Missy Franklin (US), swimming; Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica), athletics; Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia), athletics; Tina Maze (Slovenia), skiing; Serena Williams (US), tennis

World Team: All Blacks (NZ), Rugby Union; Bayern Munich (Germany), football; Brazil Men's football Team; Bob and Mike Bryan (US), tennis; Miami Heat (US), basketball; Red Bull (Austria), motor racing.

World Breakthrough: Afghanistan cricket team; Marc Marquez (Spain), Motor Cycling; Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany), Athletics; Nairo Quintana (Colombia), cycling; Justin Rose (UK), golf; Adam Scott (Australia) golf.

World Comeback: Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia), athletics; Rafael Nadal (Spain), tennis; Oracle Team USA, sailing; Tony Parker (France), basketball; Ronaldinho (Brazil), football; Tiger Woods (US), golf.

World Sportsperson with a Disability: Marie Bochet (France), skiing; Marcel Hug (Switzerland), wheelchair racing; Tatyana McFadden (US), wheelchair racing; Sophie Pascoe (NZ), swimming; Sarah Louise Rung (Norway), swimming; Olga Sviderska (Ukraine), swimming.

World Action: Jamie Bestwick (Britain) BMX; Bob Burnquist (Brazil) skateboarding; Mick Fanning (Australia), surfing; John John Florence (US), surfing; Maya Gabeira (Brazil), surfing; Shaun White (US), Snowboarding.

--IANS/CMC

vs/pr/




blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify news