Meet PM Modi's new Union Council of Ministers

Last Updated: Sun, Sep 03, 2017 18:46 hrs
The President, Vice President and PM Modi with the newly inducted Ministers after a Swearing-in Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan

New Delhi: Following is the complete list of Union Council of Ministers after Sunday's reshuffle and expansion:

Narendra Modi: Prime Minister, in charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers:

1 Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

2 Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs

3 Arun Jaitley - Finance and Corporate Affairs

4. Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

5 Suresh Prabhu - Commerce and Industry

6 D.V. Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation

7 Uma Bharati - Drinking Water and Sanitation

8 Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

9 Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development

10 Ananthkumar - Chemicals and Fertilisers; Parliamentary Affairs

11 Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology

12 Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health and Family Welfare

13 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation

14 Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

15 Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries

16 Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines

17 Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel

18 Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

19 Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

20 Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

21 Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting

22 Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change

23 Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

24 Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

25 Piyush Goyal - Railways; and Coal

26 Nirmala Sitharaman - Defence

27 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (independent charge); and Chemicals and Fertilisers

2 Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Labour and Employment

3 Shripad Naik - Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)

4 Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space

5 Mahesh Sharma - Culture (independent charge); and Environment, Forest and Climate Change

6 Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

7 Manoj Sinha - Communications (independent charge); and Railways.

8 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Youth Affairs and Sports (independent charge); and Information and Broadcasting.

9 R.K. Singh - Power; and New and Renewable Energy

10 Hardeep Singh Puri - Housing and Urban Affairs

11 Alphons Kannanthanam - Ministry of Tourism; and Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State

1 Vijay Goel - Parliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation

2 Radhakrishnan P. - Ministry of Finance; and Shipping

3 S.S. Ahluwalia - Drinking Water and Sanitation

4 Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation

5 Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment

6 Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel

7 Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development

8 Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs

9 Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Mines; and Coal

10 Rajen Gohain - Railways

11 V.K. Singh - External Affairs

12 Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj

13 Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment

14 Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs

15 Shiv Pratap Shukla - Finance

16 Ashwini Kumar Choubey - Health and Family Welfare

17 Sudarshan Bhagat - Tribal Affairs

18 Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resource Development

19 Kiren Rijiju - Ministry of Home Affairs

20 Virendra Kumar - Women and Child Development; and Minority Affairs

21 Anantkumar Hegde - Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

22 M.J. Akbar - External Affairs

23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries

24 Y.S. Chowdary - Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences

25 Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation

26 Babul Supriyo - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

27 Vijay Sampla - Social Justice and Empowerment

28 Arjun Ram Meghwal - Parliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

29 Ajay Tamta - Textiles

30 Krishna Raj - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

31 Mansukh L. Mandaviya - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilisers

32 Anupriya Patel - Health and Family Welfare.

33 C.R. Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry

34 P.P. Chaudhary - Law and Justice; and Corporate Affairs

35 Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

36 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

37 Satya Pal Singh - Human Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

More from Sify: