Web Sify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

Music Academy

Source : SIFY
Last Updated: Sat, Nov 14, 2009 10:06 hrs

Schedule for 2009 - 2010

MUSIC ACADEMY
83rd ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND CONCERTS
15th December 2009 to 1st January 2010

Venue: T.T. Krishnamachari Auditorium

Date Time Programme
15-12-2009 5.15 pm Shri. VISWANATHAN ANAND,

International Chess Champion -
Chief Guest Inaugurates
Vidvan Valayapatti
Shri. A.R. SUBRAMANIAM
presides over the Conference
15-12-2009 4.00 pm -
5 .00 pm
Mangala Isai - Nadaswaram
15-12-2009 5 .15 pm Inauguration
15-12-2009 7.00 pm -
9.30 pm
Sangita Kalanidhi T.N. Seshagopalan
(Vocal),
Sangita Kalanidhi M. Chandrasekaran
(Violin), Sangita Kalanidhi Vellore
G.Ramabhadran (Mridangam),
T.V. Vaasan (Ghatam)
15-12-2009 9.15 a.m.-
11.45 a.m
Morning / Senior
15-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Junior
15-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Sub Senior
15-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Evening I Senior
15-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Evening II Senior
16-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Seshampatti T. Sivalingam (Nadaswaram),
Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (Tavil),
Kovilur K.G. Kalyanasundaram (Tavil)
16-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal),
L. Ramakrishnan (Violin),
Nirmal Narayan (Mridangam)
16-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Carnatica Brothers, K.N. Sashikiran &
P. Ganesh (Vocal), Idappally
Ajith Kumar (Violin),
Trivandrum R. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
16-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Revathy Krishna (Veena), Prapancham
Ravindran (Mridangam),
Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
16-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
N. Vijay Siva (Vocal),
R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin),
Prof. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam),
V. Suresh (Ghatam)
17-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Suguna Varadachari (Vocal),
V.L. Kumar (Violin),
Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam),
G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
17-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
A. Vasuda Kesav (Vocal),
Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin),
Ammangudi S. Ramanarayanan (Mridangam)
17-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
V.K. Raman (Flute),
Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu (Violin),
Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam) 4
17-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Dr. Pantula Rama (Vocal),
M.S.N. Murthy (Violin),
Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam),
Malaikottai R.M. Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
17-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena),
Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (Violin),
T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam),
Tripunithura N. Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
18-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Sangita Kalanidhi Dr. N. Ramani,
R. Thyagarajan & R. Athulkumar (Flute Trio),
S.D. Sridharan (Violin),
Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam),
S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
18-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Ranjani Hebbar (Vocal),
Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin),
Peravali Jaya Bhaskar (Mridangam)
18-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
K. Hariprasad (Vocal),
Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin),
Mysore N. Sudharshan (Mridangam)
18-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Prema Rangarajan (Vocal),
Padma Shankar (Violin),
B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam),
Bhagyalakshmi M. Krishna (Moharsing))
18-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Visakha Hari - Sangita Upanyasam
"Vibheeshana Saranagathi",
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin),
H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam),
Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
19-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Rudrapatnam Brothers R.N. Thiyagarajan
& R.N. Tharanathan (Vocal),
Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin),
V. Kamalakar Rao (Mridangam),
N.Govindarajan (Ghatam)
19-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Hemmige S. Prashanth (Vocal),
B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin),
S. Arvind (Mridangam)
19-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Amritha Murali (Vocal),
Nishant Chandran (Violin),
Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)
19-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Malladi Brothers, Sriram Prasad &
Ravikumar (Vocal),
S. Varadarajan (Violin),
Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam),
S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
19-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Priya Sisters, Shanmukhapriya
& Haripriya (Vocal),
B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin),
Neyveli S. Skanda Subramanian (Mridangam),
Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
20-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Parassala B. Ponnammal (Vocal),
S.R. Mahadeva Sarma (Violin),
C. Chaluvaraju (Mridangam),
Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
20-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Girish Surendra (Vocal),
Roopa Rajagopal (Violin),
K.S. Ramana (Mridangam)
20-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Girish Surendra (Vocal),
Roopa Rajagopal (Violin),
K.S. Ramana (Mridangam)
20-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal),
B.U. Ganeshprasad (Violin),
N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam),
N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
20-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Mysore M. Nagaraj & Dr. M. Manjunath
(Violin Duet), Dr. Yella Venkateswara
Rao (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
21-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Kalyani Ganesan (Veena),
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam),
A.S. Shankar (Ghatam)
21-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Kottakkal Ranjith Varier (Vocal),
H.M. Smitha (Violin),
Umayalpuram V. Kalyanaraman (Mridangam)
21-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Mambalam Sisters, R. Vijayalakshmi
& R. Chitra (Vocal), Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin),
Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
21-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute),
M.R. Gopinath (Violin),
Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam),
V. Umashankar (Ghatam),
Trivandrum D. Rajagopal (Kanjira)
21-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal),
Delhi P. Sunderrajan (Violin),
Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam),
Udupi S. Sreedhar (Ghatam)
22-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am

Sangita Kalanidhi Nedunuri
Krishnamurthy (Vocal),
Sriram Parsuram (Violin),
Prof. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam),
S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

22-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Mysore A. Chandan Kumar (Flute),
Arun Ramamurthi (Violin),
A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
22-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
V. Sumithra (Vocal),
S. Arunachala Karthik (Violin),
R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
22-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
S. Sowmya (Vocal),
R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin),
Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam),
Payyanur Govindaprasad (Moharsing) 7
22-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal),
Nagai R. Sriram (Violin),
Sangita Kalanidhi,
Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam),
E.M.Subramaniam (Ghatam)
23-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Sangita Kala Acharya Parur
M.S. Anantharaman,
M.A. Sundrareswaran, M.A. Krishnaswamy
& M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin Quartet),
Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam),
E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)
23-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Nanditha Ravi (Vocal),
S. Karthick (Violin),
Karra Srinivas (Mridangam)
23-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal),
Trivandrum S.R. Rajasree (Violin),
Delhi S. Sairam (Mridangam)
23-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal),
T.H. Subramanyam (Violin),
B. Harikumar (Mridangam),
Coimbatore V. Mohan Ram (Ghatam)
23-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
U. Shrinivas & U. Rajesh (Mandolin),
Peri Sriramamurthy (Violin),
Bangalore V. Praveen (Mridangam),
V. Selvaganesh (Kanjira),
Srirangam R. Kannan (Moharsing)
24-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Sangita Kalanidhi R.K. Srikantan
(Vocal), Rudrapatnam S. Ramakant
(Vocal Support), Sangita Kalanidhi M.Chandrasekharan (Violin),
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram
K. Sivaraman (Mridangam),
B. Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)
24-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
K. Bharatsundar (Vocal),
K.P. Nandini (Violin),
Palghat A.M. Hari Narayanan
(Mridangam)
24-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal),
Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin),
V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam)
24-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal),
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin),
K.V. Prasad (Mridangam),
Adambakkam K. Shankar (Ghatam)
24-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal),
V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Madirimangalam
S. Swaminathan (Mridangam),
A.S. Krishnan (Moharsing)
25-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Sangita Kalanidhi T.N. Krishnan &
Viji Natarajan (Violin Duet),
Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam),
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
25-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
D.B. Ashvin (Vocal),
R. Raghul (Violin),
Aswin Sridharan (Mridangam)
25-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal),
R. Satish Kumar (Violin),
P.K. Babu (Mridangam)
25-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal),
Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin),
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam),
H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
25-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Sangita Kalanidhi T.V. Sankaranarayanan
(Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin),
Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam),
K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
26-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Bombay Sisters C. Saroja &
C. Lalitha (Vocal),
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin),
Palladam R. Ravi (Mridangam),
Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
26-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal),
Karaikal S. Venkatasubramanian (Violin),
Tanjore K. Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
26-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal),
Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian
(Violin), M.S. Varadan (Mridangam)
26-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Aruna Sairam (Vocal),
H.N. Bhaskar (Violin),
J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam),
Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
26-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Sreevalsan J. Menon (Vocal),
C.N. Chandrashekaran (Violin),
Trichur C. Narendran (Mridangam),
Pudukottai N. Ramachandran (Ghatam)
27-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Sangita Kalanidhi R. Vedavalli (Vocal),
Pakala Ramadas (Violin),
K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam),
V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
27-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal),
Aditi Krishnaprakash (Violin),
K.Sadguru Charan (Mridangam)
27-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
S. Saketharaman (Vocal),
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin),
Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam)
27-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal),
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin),
H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam),
Sukkanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
27-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
T.M. Krishna (Vocal),
Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin),
Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani (Mridangam),
Bangalore N. Amrit (Kanjira)
28-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Tirupathi V. Haribabu & Party (Nadaswaram),
Valayapatti A.R.Subramaniam & Party (Tavil)
28-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal),
Akkarai S. Sornalatha (Violin),
N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
28-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena),
Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam),
Balaji Chandran (Ghatam)
28-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal),
Embar S. Kannan (Violin),
Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam),
R.Raman (Moharsing)
28-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
O.S. Arun (Vocal),
Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin),
A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam),
Tirukannapuram J.Sowrirajan (Moharsing)
29-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Dr. K. Omanakutty (Vocal),
Nalina Mohan (Violin),
Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam),
Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
29-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Punya Srinivas (Veena),
S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
29-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Savita Narasimhan (Vocal),
Amirtha Murali (Violin),
Erode Nagarajan (Mridangam)
29-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Bombay Jayashri (Vocal),
Embar S. Kannan (Violin),
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam),
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
29-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal),
V. Sanjeev (Violin),
R. Ramesh (Mridangam),
V. Suresh (Ghatam)
30-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal),
M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin),
Tanjore S. Subramanian (Mridangam),
Bangalore B. Rajasekhar (Moharsing)
30-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal),
Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin),
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
30-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Shertalai K.N. Renganatha Sharma (Vocal),
V.L. Sudarshan (Violin),
Madipakkam P. Suresh (Mridangam)
30-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Sattur Sisters Lalitha Santhanam
& Bhuvana Rajagopal (Vocal),
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin),
Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam),
K.S. Rangachary (Kanjira)
30-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Sanjay Subramaniam (Vocal),
Nagai Muralidharan (Violin),
Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam),
K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
31-12-2009 9.15 am -
11.45 am
Manda Sudharani (Vocal),
Dr. M. Narmada (Violin),
V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam),
N. Somayajulu (Ghatam)
31-12-2009 12 noon -
1.30 p.m
S.M. Vilasini (Vocal),
Chittoor K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin),
Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
31-12-2009 1.45 p.m. -
3.45 p.m
Salem Sriram (Vocal),
R. Ambika Prasad (Violin),
Kottayam G. Santosh Kumar (Mridangam)
31-12-2009 4.15 p.m. -
6.45 p.m
Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal),
T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin),
M.L.N. Raju (Mridangam),
C.P. Vyasa Vittala (Kanjira)
31-12-2009 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Hindustani Music Kalaapini Komkali
& Party (Daughter & Disciple
of Sri Kumar Gandharva),
Sanjay Deshpande (Tabla),
Milind Kulkarni (Harmonium)
01-01-2010 9.15 am -
11.45 am
S. Shashank (Flute),
B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin),
Arjun Kumar (Mridangam),
Tripunithura N. Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
01-01-2010 3.45 pm -
4.45 pm
Mangala Isai, Nadaswaram
01-01-2010 5.00 pm Sadas
01-01-2010 7.00 p.m.-
9.30 p.m
Special PROGRAMME - "LAYA RAAGA SANGAMAM"
by Sthree Thaal Tharang -
Sukkanya Ramgopal (Ghatam, Ghata
Tharang & Konnakkol),
J. Yoga Vandana (Veena),
Soumya Ramachandran (Violin),
Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam),
Bhagyalakshmi M. Krishna (Moharsing)

blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify news