Schedule of U/19 Cricket World Cup

Last Updated: Mon, Feb 20, 2012 10:13 hrs

Dubai, Feb 20 (IBNS) Along with ICC's 10 Full members, the ICC U/19 Cricket World Cup 2012, being supported by Events Queensland, will see six qualifiers - Namibia (from the Africa Region), Afghanistan and Nepal (from the Asia Region), Papua New Guinea (from the East Asia-Pacific Region) and Ireland and Scotland (from the Europe Region) - taking part in Brisbane, Townsville and the Sunshine Coast from 11-26 August.

The six teams qualified from the 10-team ICC U/19 Cricket World Cup 2011 Qualifier which took place in Ireland from 28 July to 9 August 2011.



Representing a major milestone in cricket for Queensland - the partnership between Events Queensland, Cricket Australia and Queensland Cricket sees this event hosted in Australia for the second time in its 24-year history.

This event is expected to deliver an economic shot in the arm to the host communities and showcase Queensland to the world - attracting 400 players and officials and generating an expected 7,000 bed nights for the local tourism industry.

The 16 teams have been divided into four groups with the top two teams progressing to the Super League quarter-finals while the two bottom teams from each group qualifying for the Plate Championship quarter-finals.

The winners of the Super League quarter-finals will qualify for the semi-finals whereas the losing quarter-finalists will play in the Super League play-offs.

The winners of the Plate Championship quarter-finals will play in the Plate Championship semi-finals while the beaten quarter-finalists will participate in the Plate Championship play-offs.

A total of 48 matches, including 24 in the first round, 12 in the Super League and 12 in the Plate Championship will be played at eight venues - Tony Ireland Stadium, Endeavour Park 1, Endeavour Park 2 (all in Townsville), Allan Border Field, Peter Burge Oval (Redlands DCC), WEP Harris Oval (in Brisbane) John Blanck Oval and Kev Hackney Oval (on the Sunshine Coast).

Tournament schedule:

Groups (in brackets are seedings):

Group A - Australia (1), England (8), Nepal (12), Ireland (13)

Group B - Pakistan (2), New Zealand (7), Scotland (11), Afghanistan (14)

Group C - West Indies (3), India (6), Zimbabwe (10), Papua New Guinea (PNG) (15)

Group D - Sri Lanka (4, South Africa (5), Bangladesh (9), Namibia (16)

Warm-up matches:

7 Aug - South Africa v New Zealand, University of Queensland, WEP Harris Oval; Bangladesh v Scotland, University of Queensland No.2; Nepal v PNG, Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC Albury Oval; Sri Lanka v India, Wynnum-Manly DCC Bill Albury; Pakistan v England, Redlands Fred Kratzman Oval; Ireland v Afghanistan, South Brisbane DCC, Norman Greg Oval; Zimbabwe v Namibia, Sunshine Coast, Ron McMullin Oval; Australia v West Indies Sunshine Coast Kev Hackney Oval

8 Aug - England v Zimbabwe, University of Queensland, WEP Harris Oval; West Indies v Namibia, University of Queensland No.2; Sri Lanka v Ireland, Sandgate-Redcliffe DCC Albury Oval; Australia v Scotland, Wynnum-Manly DCC Bill Albury Oval; India v Afghanistan, Redlands Fred Kratzman Oval; Pakistan V PNG, South Brisbane DCC; New Zealand v Nepal, Sunshine Coast, Ron McMullin Oval; South Africa v Bangladesh, Sunshine Coast Kev Hackney Oval

Tournament schedule:

First round:

11 Aug - Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, Allan Border Field, Brisbane; Pakistan v Afghanistan, John Blanck Oval, Sunshine Coast; Australia v England, Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; Zimbabwe v PNG, Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

12 Aug - South Africa v Bangladesh, Allan Border Field, Brisbane; New Zealand v Scotland, John Blanck Oval, Sunshine Coast; West Indies v India, Tony Ireland Stadium; England v Ireland, Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

13 Aug - Sri Lanka v Namibia, Allan Border Field, Brisbane; Pakistan v Scotland, Kev Hackney Oval, Sunshine Coast; Australia v Nepal, Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; West Indies v PNG, Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

14 Aug - South Africa v Namibia, Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; New Zealand v Afghanistan, Kev Hackney Oval, Sunshine Coast; India v Zimbabwe, Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; Australia v Ireland, Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

15 Aug - Sri Lanka v South Africa, Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; Scotland v Afghanistan, John Blanck Oval, Sunshine Coast; Nepal v Ireland, Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

16 Aug - Bangladesh v Namibia, Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; Pakistan v New Zealand, John Blanck Oval, Sunshine Coast; England v Nepal, Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; India v PNG, Endeavour Park 1, Townsville; West Indies v Zimbabwe, Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

Plate Championship:

19 Aug - PQF 3 (B3 v C4), Allan Border Field, Brisbane; PQF 2 (C3 v B4), Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane

20 Aug - PQF 1 (D3 v A4), Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; PQF 4 (A3 v D4), WEP Harris Oval UQ, Brisbane

21 Aug - P Semi 2 (WPQF 2 v WPQF 3), Allan Border Field, Brisbane; PPO Semi 1 (LPQF 1 v LPQF 4), Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; PPO Semi 2 (LPQF 2 v LPQF 3), WEP Harris Oval UQ, Brisbane

22 Aug - P Semi 1 (WPQF 1v WPQF 4), Allan Border Field, Brisbane

23 Aug - PPO Semi W final (13/14) (WPPO Semi 1 v WPPO Semi 2), Peter Burge Oval Redlands, Brisbane; PPO Semi L Final (15/16) (LPPO Semi 1 v LPPO Semi 2), WEP Harris Oval UQ, Brisbane

24 Aug - Plate Final (9/10), Allan Border Field, Brisbane; P Semi L Final (11/12) LP Semi 1 v LP Semi 2, WEP Harris Oval UQ, Brisbane

25 Aug - Reserve day

Super League:

19 Aug - SLQF 4 (D1 v A2), Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; SLQF 1 (A1 v D2), Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

20 Aug - SLQF 2 (B1 v C2), Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; SLQF 3 (C1 v B2), Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

21 Aug - SL Semi 1 (WSLQF 1 v WSLQF 4), Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville; SLPO Semi 1 (LSLQF 1 v LSLQF 4), Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

22 Aug - SLPO Semi 2 (LSLQF 2 v LSLQF 3), Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

23 Aug - SL Semi 2 (WQF 2 v WQF 3), Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville

24 Aug - SLPO Semi W Final (5/6) (WSLPOS 1 v WSLPOS 2), Endeavour Park 1, Townsville; SLPO Semi L Final (7/8) (LSLPOS 1 v LSLPOS 2) (7/8), Endeavour Park 2, Townsville

25 Aug - SL Semi L Final (3/4) (LSL Semi 1 v LSL Semi 2), Endeavour Park 1, Townsville

26 Aug - Super League Final (1/2)

27 Aug - Reserve day

Abbreviations:

PQF = Plate quarter-final

P Semi - Plate semi-final

PPO - Plate play-off

WPQF = Winner Plate quarter-final

WPPO = Winner Plate play-off

LPPO = Loser Plate Play-off

LPQF = Loser Plate quarter-final

SLQF = Super League quarter-final

WSLQF = Winner Super League quarter-final

WSLPOS = Winner Super League Play-off Semi

LSLPOS = Loser Super League Play-off Semi

LSLQF = Loser Super League quarter-final

SL Semi = Super League semi-final

SLPO = Super League play-off

More from Sify: