Tamil Nadu Cabinet: List of Ministers

Source : SIFY
Last Updated: Fri, Feb 17, 2017 10:07 hrs
Sasikala loyalist E Palanisamy and TN Governor

Chennai: The Raj Bhavan on Thursday released the names of Ministers in the new Edappadi K Palaniswami Cabinet.

Palanisami had submitted a letter to the Governor with the list of Ministers and their portfolios.

The new Cabinet is expected to be sworn in on Thursday and the Chief Minister has 15 days to prove his majority in the Assembly.

S.No

Name

Designation

Portfolios

1 2 3 4
1
K.Palaniswami,(B.Sc.) 
Edappadi(No. 86)
Chief Minister Administrative Reforms (Training), Public Werks, Irrigation including Minor Irrigation, Programme Werks, Highways and Minor Ports.
2
C.Sreenivasan,M.A.,MBA.
Dindigul (No. 132)
Minister for Forests Forests.
3
K.A.Sengottaiyan
Gobichettipalayam (No. 106)
Minister for School Education & Sports and Youth Welfare School Education, Archaeology, Youth Welfare and Sports Development Department.
4
K.Raju,B.Sc.,
Madurai West (No. 194)
Minister for Co-operation Co-operation, Statistics, Ex-Servicemen Welfare
5
P.Thangamani,(B.A.) 
Kumarapalayam (No. 97)
Minister for Electricity , Prohibition & Excise Electricity, Non-Conventional Energy Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses and Prevention of Corruption Act
6
S.P.Veluman i,M.A.,M.Phil.
Thondamuthur (No. 119)
Minister for Municipal Administration & Rural Development Implementation of Special Programme Municipal Administration,Rural Development Panchayats and Panchayat Unions,Poverty Alleviation Programmes,Rural lndebtedness,Urban and Rural Water Supply,Implementation of Special Programme.
7
D.Jayakumar,B.Sc.,B.L.
Royapuram (No. 17)
Minister for Fisheries Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation.
8
C.Ve.Shanmugam,B.A.,B.L.
Villupuram (No. 74)
Minister for Law, Courts & Prisons Law, Courts and Prisons.
9
K.P.Anbalagan,B.Sc.
Palacode (No.57)
Minister for Higher Education Higher Education including Technical Education,Electronics,Science and Technology.
10
Dr.V. Saroja,MBBS.,M.D.,DGO.
Rasipuram (No. 92)
Minister for Social Welfare & Nutritious Noon Meal Programme Social Welfare,including Women's Children's Welfare,Orphanages and Correctional Administration,lntegrated Child Development,Beggar Hornes,Welfare of the Differently abled and Social Reforms & Nutritious Noon Meal Programme.
11
M.C.Sampath, B.Sc.
Cuddalore (No. 155)
Minister for lndustries lndustries, Steel Control, Mines & Minerals and Special Initiatives.
12
K.C.Karuppanan 
Bhavani (No. 104)
Minister for Environment Minerals and Special Initiatives.Pollution Control.
13
R.Kamaraj, M.A.
Nannilam (No. 169)
Minister for Food & Civil Supplies Food,Civil Supplies,Protection and Price Control.
14
O.S.Manian 
Vedaranyam (No. 165)
Minister for Handlooms & Textiles Handlooms & Textiles
15
K.Radhakrishnan,B.Com.
Udumalaipettai (No. 125)
Minister for Housing & Urban Development Housing,Rural Housing and Housing Development,Slum Clearance Board and Accommodation Control,Town Planning,Urban Development and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority .
16
Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar,MBBS.
Viralimalai (No. 179)
Minister for Health & Family Weltare Health, Medical Education and Family Weltare.
17
R.Doraikkannu,B.A.
Papanasam (No. 172)
Minister for Agriculture Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering,Agro Service Cooperatives,Horticulture,Sugarcane Cess,Sugarcane Development and Waste Land Development.
18
Kadambur Raju 
Kovilpatti (No. 218)
Minister for Information & Publicity Information & Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematograph Act,Stationery and Printing and Government Press.
19
R.B.Udhayakumar,B.Com.,MSW,B.L.
Thirumangalam (No. 196)
Minister for Revenue Revenue,District Revenue Establishment,Deputy Collectors,Weights and Measures,Debt Relief including legislation on Money lending,Chits,Registration of Companies.
20
N.Natarajan
Tiruchirappalli East (No. 141)
Minister for Tourism Tourism,Tourism Development Corporation.
21
K.C.Veeramani,B.A
Jolarpet (No. 49)
Minister for Commercial Taxes Commercial Taxes, Registration and Stamp Act.
22
K.T.Rajenthra Bhalaji 
Sivakasi (No. 205)
Minister for Milk and Dairy Development Milk and Dairy Development.
23
P.Benjamin, B.A.
Maduravoyal (No.7)
Minister for Rural lndustries Rural lndustries including Cottage lndustries,Small lndustries.
24
Dr.Nilofer Kafeel 
Vaniyambadi(No. 47)
Minister for Labour Labour,Population,Employment and Training,Newsprint Control,Census,Urban and Rural Employment and Wakf Board.
25
M.R.Vijayabaskar,(B.A.,) 
Karur (No. 135)
Minister for Transport Transport,Nationalised Transport and Motor Vehicles Act.
26
Dr.M.Manikandan,MBBS.,MS.
Ramanathapuram (No. 211)
Minister for Information Technology Information Technology.
27
V.M.Rajalakshmi, M.Sc., B.Ed.
Sankarankovil (No.219)
Minister for Adi Dravidar & Tribal Weltare Adi Dravidar Weltare, Hili Tribes and Bonded Labour.
28
G.Baskaran
Sivagangai (No. 186)
Minister for Khadi & Village lndustries Board Khadi and Village lndustries Board, Bhoodan and Gramadhan
29
S.Ramachandran 
Arani (No. 67)
Minister for Hindu Religious & Charitable Endowments Hind Religious & Charitable Endowments and Tamil Official Languages & Tamil Culture
30
S.Valarmathi,M.A.,B.Ed.,M.Phil.,B.L.,B.L.
Srirangam (No. 139)
Minister for Backward Classes & Minorities Welfare Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified
31
P.Balakrishna Reddy
Hosur (No. 55)
Minister for Animal Husbandry Animal Husbandry

More from Sify: