Web Sify
Follow us on
Mail
Print

Tennis: Local lads show supremacy

Source : IBNS
Last Updated: Tue, Apr 23, 2013 17:24 hrs

Kolkata, Apr 23 (IBNS) There were some good matches played at the AITA/BTA National Series tennis being held at BTA.

Top seeds cruise into the 3rd round of both Boys and Girls U-14.

Top seed and future kids scheme trainee Nitin Sinha continued to show his supremacy in the boys under 14 and cruised int the 2nd round with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Pratyush Chotray from Odissha.

2nd seed Vasisht Cheruku made easy work of Srijan Singh with exactly the same scoreline as his compatriot Nitin 6-0, 6-0. All the other seeds safely moved into the 3rd round.



Meanwhile, in the girls under 14 all seeded players moved into the the pre quarter finals quite easily.

Results:

Boys U 14

Nitin Sinha (WB) bt Pratyush Chotray 6-0,6-0
Adil kalyanpur (KAR) by Ashutosh Tiwari 6-2, 6-2
Quamar Faisal bt AV Krishna 6-1, 6-1
M. Bardola bt Ishaan Tibrewal 6-1, 6-0
Parikshit Somani (3) bt Akshat Agarwal 6-1, 6-2
V. Thakkar bt Ronit Bora 6-0, 6-3
Shramay Dhawan bt Rishi Khirwar 6-1, 6-1
Vikash Singh (5) bt N. Kumar 6-2, 6-1
Yugal Bansal (8) bt Khan Molla 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
S. Kalkal bt Sagar Sherawat
U Bhardwaj bt Rtiwick . C. 6-4, 6-1
Dhruv Sunish bt A. Bhardwaj 6-4, 7-5
Sumit Pal Singh (4) bt Kevin Patel 6-0, 6-0
S. Banthia bt H. Mor 6-0, 6-1
Vasisht Cheruku bt Srijan Singh 6-0, 6-0

Girls U-14

Only Seeded Players:

Snehal Mane (1) bt Deepshika 6-1, 6-0
Zeel Desai (2) bt Monalisa Chakraborty 6-2, 6-1
Mansi Reddy (3) bt Rajesh bahi Patel 6-1, 6-1
sama satwika (5) bt Muskaan R bt 6-0, 6-1
Shivani Ingle (6) bt Akansa Baan 6-3, 6-2
Aarja Chakborty (7) bt Rithika Bazar 6-3, 6-1
Pareen Shivekar (8) bt Yubrani Banerjee 7-5, 6-2

Boys U-16

Only seeded Players

Paramveer Bajwa (1) bt D. Sankeneni 6-3, 6-3
Nitin Sinha (5) Arman Bhatia 6-3, 7-5
Anurag Nenwani (7) bt Rian Pandole 6-1, 6-0
Sanil Jagtiani (6) bt faizal Quamar 6-4, 6-4

Girls U-16

Only seeded palyers

Snehla Mane (2) bt Mehak Jain 6-3, 6-1
Nandini Sharma (4) bt Ishika Gupta 6-1, 6-1
S. Mansi Reddy (5) bt Vaidehi Choudhury 6-2, 6-2
Priyana Kalita (6) bt S Raveena Reddy 6-2, 6-1
Urmi Pandiya (8) bt Y. Sai Deddeepiya 6-3, 6-2

More from Sify:
blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify news