WebSify
Follow us on
login
Mail
Print

Aravindh joins leaders in U-13 chess

Source : IANS
Last Updated: Mon, Oct 15, 2012 16:20 hrs

Chennai, Oct 15 (IANS) Madurai's top seed V.R. Aravindh Chithambaram defeated statemate Aniruddh Aiyengar and shared the lead with 4 points after the fourth round of the RAMCO 26th National Under-13 Open and Girls Chess Championship here Monday.

Sharing the top spot with Aravindh were N.R. Visakh, A.L. Muthaiah, R. Akash (all from Tamil Nadu), Y. Grahesh (Andhra Pradesh) and Ritviz Parab (Goa) while eight players, including FIDE Master Rakesh Kumar Jena (Odisha), were further half-a-point behind at 3.5 points.

In the top board, Aravindh faced the closed Sicilian defence from Chennai lad Anirudh. The middle game saw Aravindh getting the better of Anirudh with a flurry of tactics in a queen and rook ending. Faced with heavy material deficit and a looming checkmate, Aniruddh resigned on the 39th move.

In the girls section, top seeded National Under-11 champion R. Vaishali of Tamil Nadu maintained her cent percent score defeating H.R. Manasa of Karnataka.

Vaishali led the pack with 4 points along with seeded duo Shiny Das (Tripura) and Bakshi Rutuja (Maharashtra). Three girls occupied the fourth place at 3.5 points.

Round four results:

Boys: Aniruddh Aiyengar (TN) 3 lost to Aravindh Chithambaram VR (TN) 4, Visakh NR (TN) 4 bt Elancheralathan P (TN) 3, Harsha Bharathakoti (AP) 3.5 drew Ravindra Teja Muttineni (AP) 3.5, Chandar Raju (KER) 3 lost to Ritviz Parab (Goa) 4, Muthaiah AL (TN) 4 bt Audi Ameya (GOA) 3, Akash R (TN) 4 bt Naik Rishubh Naresh (GOA) 3, Grahesh Y (AP) 4 bt Rohit Vassan S (TN) 3, Pranavananda V (AP) 3.5 bt Mehta Jwalin (GUJ) 3, Sai Vishwesh C (TN) 3.5 bt Selvabharathy T (TN) 2.5, Haricharann D V (TN) 2.5 lost to Rakesh Kumar Jena (ORI) 3.5

Girls: Manasa H R (KAR) 3 lost to Vaishali R (TN) 4, Bidhar Rutumbara (ORI) 3 lost to Bakshi Rutuja (MAH) 4, Priyanka K (TN) 3 lost to Shiny Das (TRI) 4, Tejaswini Sagar (MAH) 3.5 bt Bhagya Jayesh (KER) 3, Savant Riya (GOA) 3.5 bt Sunyuktha C M N (TN) 2.5, Meera D (TN) 3.5 bt Joshi Nimita (MAH) 2.5, Hilmi Parveen (KER) 2.5 lost to Manjula R (TN) 3, Meghna C H (KER) 3 bt Riddhi Zantye (GOA) 2, Ananya S (KAR) 2 lost to Annie Gladys A (TN) 3, Harivardhini I (TN) 2 lost to Anigani Kavya (AP) 3.



blog comments powered by Disqus
most popular on facebook
talking point on sify sports