Here is the full list of ESPY awards 2018

Last Updated: Thu, Jul 19, 2018 23:58 hrs

[U.S.A.], July 19 (ANI): Excellence in Sports Performance Yearly Award (ESPY) 2018 was held on Wednesday in Los Angeles.

Aired on ABC, the ceremony was hosted by former professional racing driver Danica Patrick.

The 26th ESPY award show honored Jim Kelly, the Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterback who has been diagnosed with cancer three times in the past five years with Jimmy V Award for Perseverance.

Below is the full list of winners, along with the nominations in the same categories.

Best Male Athlete

-Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals (WINNER)

Best Female Athlete

Chloe Kim, Snowboard (WINNER)

Best Olympic Moment

Shaun White, Snowboard (WINNER)

Best Championship Performance

Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles - Super Bowl LII (WINNER)

Best Breakthrough Athlete

Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz (WINNER)

Best Game

USA Women's Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics (WINNER)

Best Moment

Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game (WINNER)

Best Team

Houston Astros, MLB (WINNER)

Best College Athlete

Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football (WINNER)

Best Play

ND's Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women's national title (WINNER)

Best Record-Breaking Performance

Roger Federer, Tennis (WINNER)

Best International Men's Soccer Player

Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team (WINNER)

Best International Women's Soccer Player

Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team (WINNER)

Best NFL Player

Tom Brady, New England Patriots (WINNER)

Best MLB Player

Mike Trout, LA Angels (WINNER)

Best NHL Player

Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals (WINNER)

Best Driver

Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR (WINNER)

Best NBA Player

LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)

Best WNBA Player

Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx (WINNER)

Best Fighter

Terence Crawford, Boxing (WINNER)

Best Male Golfer

Jordan Spieth (WINNER)

Best Female Golfer

Sung-Hyun Park (WINNER)

Best Male Olympian

Shaun White, Snowboarding (WINNER)

Best Female Olympian

Chloe Kim, Snowboarding (WINNER)

Best Male Tennis Player

Roger Federer (WINNER)

Best Female Tennis Player

Sloane Stephens (WINNER)

Best Male Action Sports Athlete

David Wise (USA), Ski (WINNER)

Best Female Action Sports Athlete

Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard (WINNER)

Best Jockey

Jose Ortiz (WINNER)

Best Male Athlete With A Disability

Mike Schultz, Snowboarding (WINNER)

Best Female Athlete with A Disability

Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding (WINNER)

Best Bowler

Rhino Page (WINNER)

Best MLS Player

Nemanja Nikolic, Chicago Fire (WINNER)

Best NWSL Player

Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign (WINNER)

(ANI)



More from Sify: