Outstation players to feature in TNPL Season 3

Last Updated: Thu, Jul 05, 2018 15:03 hrs
tnpl season 3 ashwin

Sixteen outstation cricketers will feature in the upcoming third edition of the Sankar Cement-sponsored Tamil Nadu Premier League for the first time, decided to open the doors to upto two uncapped other-state Indian players for each of the eight franchises.

A total of 112 players from 13 state associations, namely Baroda, Karnataka, Kerala, Hyderabad, Andhra, Goa, Saurashtra, Madhyapradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir, registered for the outstation Player draft of TNPL 2018 which was held at the MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai on Wedneday.

Among other guidelines, all registered outstation players should have been granted No Objection Certificate from their respective state associations, are uncapped Indian players and should never have been a part of any IPL game.

“Allowing upto two outstation players for each franchise is bound to increase the quality of cricket and the level of competition,” said TNCA joint secretary RI Palani.

The TNPL has clearly grown in stature over the past two seasons with a number of players picked by IPL franchises.

“Playing alongside and against outstation players will further sharpen the skills of our players, and that was the thought behind the move,” added Palani.

Franchises will be allowed to field both outstation players in the playing XI, the organisers announced.

TNPL-3, comprising 32 matches and spread over 33 days across three venues, will be held between July 11 and August 12.

Guidelines for outstation players:

Should be an Uncapped Indian player
Should have NOC from respective state association
Should never have been a part of any IPL – 2018 franchise

Jones Tuti Patriots

1) 01 - SHELDON JACKSON – SAURASHTRA CA – WK – RH - OB
2) 09 - SALMAN NIZAR – KERALA CA- LH - MID

Chepauk Super Gillies

1) 64 - KEDAR DEVDHAR – BARODA CA – WK – RH – OB
2) 03 - SHAURYA SANANDIA – SAURASHTRA CA – ALL ROUNDER – RH – MID – RH - FAST

Lyca Kovai Kings

1) 02 - DHARMENDRA JADEJA – SAURASHTRA CA - ALL ROUNDER – LH – MID – LH - ORTHODOX
2) 112 - SHORAB DHALIWAL – MADHYAPRADESH CA – ALL ROUNDER – RH – MID – LH - ORTHODOX

Siechem Madurai Panthers

1) 84 - AMIT VERMA – KARNATAKA (KSCA) – ALL ROUNDER – LH – MID – RH - LS
2) 20 – RAIPHY VINCENT GOMEZ – KERALA CA – ALL ROUNDER – RH – MID – RH – MP

Ruby Trichy Warriors

1) 104 - HIMMAT SINGH – DELHI (DDCA) – BATSMAN – RH – OB – RH - OS
2) 69 - LUKMAN MERIWALA – BARODA CA – BOWLER – LH - FAST

VB Kanchi Veerans

1) 60 - SWAPNIL SINGH – BARODA CA – ALL ROUNDER – RH – MID – LH ORTHODOX
2) 21 - SANDEEP WARRIOR – KERALA CA – BOWLER – RH – LOW – RH – FAST

Dindigul Dragons

1) 05 - ARPIT VASAVADA – SAURASHTRA CA – ALL ROUNDER – LH – MID – LH - LS
2) 41 - G HANUMA VIHARI – ANDHRA CA – ALL ROUNDER – RH – MID – RH - OS

Karaikudi Kaalai

1) 66 - ATIT SHETH – BARODA CA – BOWLER – RH – LOW – RH – FAST
2) 59 - UNMUKH CHAND – DELHI (DDCA) – ALL ROUNDER – RH – OB – RH - OS

Source: TNPL

More from Sify: